FB2019 Competition Results

1 min read

This space will be continuously updated. Breakdown to be added shortly.

Download Event Results for Combustion and Electric categories here.

Brief Breakdown – Combustion category:

  • Overall 1st Place – 16 GTU Motorsports (Sponsored by Burnout by 3 Brothers)
  • Overall 2nd Place – 27 Team Octane Racing
  • Overall 3rd Place – 68 Formula Manipal
  • Overall Static Winner – 03 Raftar Formula Racing
  • Overall Dynamic Winner – 16 GTU Motorsports
  • Design Event Winner – 03 Raftar Formula Racing (Sponsored by Engineering Bazar)
  • Design Event 2nd Place – 04 DJS Racing
  • Design Event 3rd Place – 07 Camber Racing
  • Cost Event Winner – 05 Stallion Motorsport
  • Cost Event 2nd Place – 03 Raftar Formula Racing
  • Business Event Winner – 68 Formula Manipal
  • Business Event 2nd Place- 7 Camber Racing
  • Skidpad Winner – 27 Octane Racing
  • Acceleration Winner – 68 Formula Manipal
  • Autocross Winner – 27 Octane Racing
  • Endurance Winner – 16 GTU Motorsports
  • Efficiency Winner – 16 GTU Motorsports

Brief Breakdown – Electric category:

  • Overall Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric (Sponsored by Siemens PLM)
  • Overall 2nd Place – E04 Axlr8r Formula Racing
  • Design Event Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric (Sponsored by Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions)
  • Design Event 2nd Place – E03 Formula Manipal Electric
  • Cost Event Winner – E06 4ZE Racing
  • Business Event Winner – E07 Team Chimera
  • Skidpad Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric
  • Acceleration Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric
  • Autocross Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric
  • Endurance Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric
  • Efficiency Winner – E01 Team Kratos Racing Electric

Special Award Winners:

  • Sponsored Fabheads Composites Tech Award 2019 – 43 Acceleracers
  • Sponsored Studio Clockwork Style Award 2019 – 05 Stallion Motorsport
  • Cleanest Pit Award – 03 Raftar Formula Racing
  • Most Hospitable Team – 03 Raftar Formula Racing
  • Best Driver Award – Manav Patel from 43 Acceleracers
  • Cone Lover – Yatharth Agarwal from 44 Shaurya Racing
  • Sharpshooter – Kavin from 71 Pegasus Racing